supreme court, state of colorado of the colorado supreme court are ... decline to do so, ... curtis...
[…] As a trial court, the water court is not an advocate and

need not serve as counsel to either party. See People v.

Garcia, 28 P.3d 340, 344 (Colo. 2001). A party to a water case,

believing that it has not been offered an adequate opportunity

to propose protective terms and conditions under section 37-92-

305(3), has a responsibility to alert the water judge of its

position in this regard, and make a motion or offer of proof to

introduce evidence and protective terms and conditions for an

42

adequate augmentation plan while the case is still pending in

the water court. Section 37-92-305(8), C.R.S. (2008), requires

that a sufficient evidentiary basis exist in the record to

enable the water court to consider and decree an augmentation

plan that provides “the replacement water necessary to meet the

lawful requirements of a senior diverter at the time and

location and to the extent the senior would be deprived of his

or her lawful entitlement by the applicant’s diversion”; the

terms and conditions of the decree “shall require replacement

water of out-of-priority depletions that occur after any ground

water diversions cease.”

The water court did not err in finally bringing this 15-year old case to an end.