supreme court, state of colorado of the colorado supreme court are ... decline to do so, ... curtis...
[…] water court’s determination. Gibbs v. Wolf Land Co., 856 P.2d

798, 801 (Colo. 1993). We will not disturb these determinations

unless they are so clearly erroneous as to find no support in

the record. Id.

B. Water Availability and Augmentation

Statutory and Case Law Applicable to this Case

The primary statutory provisions applicable to this case

are those addressing augmentation plans and the “can and will”

statute applicable to the availability of unappropriated water

for a conditional appropriation.

1. Available Unappropriated Water

Section 37-92-305(9)(b), C.R.S. (2008), relating to

conditional water rights provides:

No claim for a conditional water right may be recognized or a decree therefore granted except to the extent that it is established water can be and will be diverted, stored, or otherwise captured, possessed, and controlled and will be beneficially used and that the project can and will be completed with diligence and within a reasonable time. We have construed this statute to contain, among other

elements, a threshold requirement that an applicant claiming the

18

existence of unappropriated water for its conditional

appropriation must prove this assertion. The plain language of