opinion filed march 20, 2020 appellate court of illinois ...on the same commercial real estate...
[…] See

735 ILCS 5/2-408 (West 2016). Had the circuit court been directed to the Code, it likely would

have become very apparent that Cindy’s petition to intervene, filed after final judgment was

rendered between Sonny and Cindy by the circuit court in the underlying lawsuit, was untimely.

See id.

24

Page 25: Opinion filed March 20, 2020 APPELLATE COURT OF ILLINOIS ...on the same commercial real estate subject to Dawn and Sonny’s purchase agreement. On the same day the mortgage was delivered

¶ 78 Nonetheless, the applicable statutory provision governing the process of intervention,

section 2-408, requires that the party “desiring to intervene shall present a petition setting forth the

grounds for intervention, accompanied by the initial pleading or motion which he or she proposes

to file.” See id. § 2-408(e). The petition to intervene filed by Cindy was not accompanied by an

initial pleading. See id. Instead, Cindy’s petition to intervene included a request for “45 days to

file any necessary pleadings.” This request was granted, by agreement of the parties, on December

5, 2017.