onebeacon am. ins. co. v colgate-palmolive co. · onebeacon am. ins. co. v colgate-palmolive co....
[…] Further, as explained above, it cannot be said that Colgate's claim against NICO for

breach of the implied duty of good faith and fair dealing is duplicative of the breach of contract

claim. Thus, dismissal of this claim is unwarranted.

Finally, dismissal of the Counterclaims on the ground that Colgate improperly interposed

38

[* 39]

Page 41: Onebeacon Am. Ins. Co. v Colgate-Palmolive Co. · Onebeacon Am. Ins. Co. v Colgate-Palmolive Co. 2013 NY Slip Op 32831(U) November 1, 2013 Supreme Court, New York County Docket Number:

the tortious interference counterclaims under CPLR § 3019(a) is unwarranted. CPLR § 3019(a)

provides:

(a) Subject of counterclaims. A counterclaim may be any cause of action in favor of one or more defendants or a person whom a defendant represents against one or more plaintiffs, a person whom a plaintiff represents or a plaintiff and other persons alleged to be liable.

Thus, a counterclaim is a claim asserted by a defendant against a plaintiff, a person whom

plaintiff represents or a plaintiff and other persons alleged to be liable.

It is undisputed that the tortious interference counterclaims asserted against Resolute and

NICO are not asserted against plaintiff OneBeacon. And, it has been held that where one

defendant files a counterclaim against another defendant which does not raise any question with