onebeacon am. ins. co. v colgate-palmolive co. · onebeacon am. ins. co. v colgate-palmolive co....
[…] As a party

to the NICO-Resolute Contract, which is intended to benefit Colgate, Resolute has a separate and

stand-alone duty to treat Colgate in accordance with the promises of the OneBeacon Policies." It

is alleged that OneBeacon is obligated to pay Colgate's independent counsel Quinn Emanuel's

past and future reasonable defense costs in connection with the Talc Cases, and "[i]n breach of

Colgate's right to independent counsel, ... Resolute ha[s] wrongly refused to pay."

A "declaratory judgment is only appropriate where a justiciable controversy exists"

(CPLR 3001 ["The supreme court may render a declaratory judgment ... as to the rights and

other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy ... . "];Bolt Associates v

Diamonds-Jn-The-Roth, Inc., 119 AD2d 524, 501NYS2d41 [lst Dept 1986]). "One exists

where there is an actual controversy affecting the parties' rights" (Bolt Associates, supra, citing

Subcontractors Trade Assn. v Koch, 62 NY2d 422, 477 NYS2d 120, 465 NE2d 840).

25