on behalf of the estate of gary ) tinneny ......6 graham v. connor, 490 u.s. 386, 394, 109 s.ct....
[…] Kneipp,

95 F.3d at 1208.

Plaintiff avers that Tinneny and the City were

specially bound by the Order of Protection. Plaintiff contends

that this special relationship required the city to protect

Tinneny from Passalicqua. Plaintiff asserts that the genesis of

this relationship was Tinneny’s receipt of an Order of

Protection.

There is some support for plaintiff’s position in

Pennsylvania’s Protection From Abuse Act, 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§6101-

6117. The statute imposes the duty upon local law enforcement

agencies to provide certain notifications to the victims of

abuse. For instance, section 6105(b) requires each law

enforcement agency to “provide the abused person with oral and

written notice of the availability of safe shelter and of

domestic violence services in the community, including the

hotline for domestic violence services.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. §6105(b).

Section 6105(d) requires law enforcement agencies to “make

Page 15: ON BEHALF OF THE ESTATE OF GARY ) TINNENY ......6 Graham v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386, 394, 109 S.Ct. 1865, 1871, 104 L.Ed.2d 443, 454 (1989).