sovereign immunity, the texas tort claims act · state sovereign immunity was preserved by the...
[…] The University disregarded the complaints and never repaired the lock. One night, an intruder entered the dormitory through the door with the broken lock and while holding Delaney and her boyfriend at gunpoint, raped Delaney in her room. Id.

Delaney brought various claims against the University, including claims that it failed to provide her a secure residence because it failed to repair the broken dormitory door lock. The trial court granted the University’s motion for summary judgment finding that Delaney’s claim was barred by the §101.057(2) exclusion from waiver of sovereign immunity for intentional torts. Id. at 58.

The Supreme Court began its analysis by focusing on the language of §101.057(2) of the Act to determine its intended scope. “[T]he Act’s waiver of immunity [does not extend] to claims ‘arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort.’” Id. at 59; see City of Dallas v. Rivera, 146 S.W.3d 334, 338 (Tex.App.–Dallas 2004, no pet.) (no waiver for use of pepper spray, handcuffs, K-9 police service dog). The University contended