sovereign immunity, the texas tort claims act · state sovereign immunity was preserved by the...
[…] The “payment” must be “for the use” of the premises at issue in the litigation. Kitchen, 867 S.W.2d at 786–-87. Thus, in Kitchen, the supreme court held that the payment of vehicle registration and licensing fees did not constitute payment for the use of a state highway. Id.; Garcia v. State, 817 S.W.2d 741 (Tex.App.—San Antonio 1991, writ denied). Garcia holds that the payment of fuel

(i) Ordinary Premises Defects.

The TCA establishes a limited duty for governmental units with regard to ordinary premises defects. Payne, 838 S.W.2d at 237. Section 101.022 provides that “the governmental entity owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property....” TEX. TORT CLAIMS ACT § 101.022(a); Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Fontenot, 151 S.W.3d 753, 760 (Tex.App.—Beaumont 2004, pet. denied).14 The Texas Supreme Court clearly laid out the licensee/licensor standard of care in Tennison.