sovereign immunity, the texas tort claims act · state sovereign immunity was preserved by the...
[…] 95

TxDOT knew the sign was being stolen and vandalized frequently, it had actual notice that the sign was not serving its intended purpose and had not made efforts to cure the malfunction within a reasonable time after having such notice. Id. at 327-28. The plaintiffs contended that the highway department was liable for failing to put up additional signs or signals indicating that traffic on one of the farm-to-market roads should stop or for failure to prevent vandals from being able to remove the stop signs.

The Supreme Court rejected the plaintiffs’ arguments, stating that §101.060(a)(3) controls liability in all cases where third persons remove a traffic control device or cause that device not to work. Id. at 321-30. “The removal or destruction of a traffic or road sign ... by a third person [cannot be the basis of liability] unless the governmental unit fails to correct the removal or destruction within a reasonable time [of having] actual notice [of removal or destruction].” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.060(a)(3).