sovereign immunity, the texas tort claims act · state sovereign immunity was preserved by the...
[…] County of Brazoria v. Radtke, 566 S.W.2d 326, 328-29 (Tex. Civ. App.―Beaumont 1978, writ ref’d n.r.e.); Guzman, 766 S.W.2d at 860. More importantly though, governmental entities can be subject to claims brought under other statutes waiving sovereign immunity. See Cox, 793 S.W.2d at 726-28. The Cox plaintiffs brought suit under both the TCA and Section 1983 of the United States Code. They were able to maintain suit under §1983 without regard to any provisions of the TCA or defendants being on duty police officers. See id.

3. Section 101.062 : Limits on Liablity for

Provision of 9-1-1 Services Section 101.062 controls and limits

liability of governemtantalgovernmental entities that provide 9-1-1 services. Section 101.062 “applies to a claim against a public agency that arises from an action of an employee of the public agency or a volunterr under direction of the public agency and that involves providing 9-1-1 service or responding to a 9-1-1 emergeny call only if the action violates a statute or ordinance applicable to the action.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.062(b) TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.062(b) (West 2011). Under section 101.062, when providing emergency services, a governmental entity waives immunity only when the action of its agents “violates a statute or ordinance applicable

to the action.”