sovereign immunity, the texas tort claims act · state sovereign immunity was preserved by the...
[…] Thus, if we assume the facts alleged by appellant are true, they do not establish a right of action under the Act against [Galveston County].

Id. See TEX. TORT CLAIMS ACT § 101.001(2). 3. Section 101.001(5), Scope of

Employment. As with respondeat superior liability, a

governmental entity will be held liable only for the torts of its employees committed within the scope of their employment. Hein v. Harris County, 557 S.W.2d 366, 368 (Tex. Civ. App.―Houston [1st Dist.] 1977, writ ref’ d n.r.e.); TEX. TORT CLAIMS ACT § 101.001(5). The Act defines the “scope of employment” as being “the performance for a governmental unit of the duties of an employee’s office or employment and includes being in or about the performance of a task lawfully assigned to an employee by competent authority.” The scope of employment, therefore, establishes the limits of the governmental liability for the acts of its employees.

Hein demonstrates the application of this principal. Hein, a Harris County employee, was shot by another Harris County employee, Marvin Carlton.