sovereign immunity, the texas tort claims act · state sovereign immunity was preserved by the...
[…] Id.

Once again, the governmental occupant discharges its duty if it warns of the premises defect. Id.

10. Sections 101.022(a) and 101.060:

Liability for Signs, Signals and Traffic Control Devices. Claims involving signs, signals and

traffic control devices are special categories of premises liability cases to which additional liability limitations apply under the TCA. Section 101.022 provides two exceptions to the basic premises liability licensor duty of care. One exception for special defects and another for cases involving the “... absence, condition, or malfunction of traffic signs, signals, or warning devices as is required by section 101.060.” Section 101.060 states:

Traffic and Road Control Devices

(a) This chapter does not apply to a claim arising from:

(1) the failure of a