office of the comptroller v. abbey painting...
[…] Thus, petitioner should be required to pay restitution to the six individuals named in

petition and audit. Petitioner’s audit calculated the interest due on the underpayment at a rate of

16% through August 3, 2010 (Pet. Ex. 22a). That calculation should be updated to include

additional interest until payment is tendered. Labor Law § 220(8); Jetstream Maintenance

Corp., Comptroller’s Dec. at 1; Kelly’s Sheet Metal, Inc., OATH. 266/08 at 8; Office of the

Comptroller v. Kallo Building Construction Co., Inc., OATH Index No. 868/97 at 5 (Mar. 11,

1997).

Additionally, section 220(8) of the Labor Law permits a civil penalty of up to 25% of the

total underpayments to be imposed for prevailing wage violations. The factors to be considered

are “the size of the employer’s business, the good faith of the employer, the gravity of the

violation, the history of previous violations and the failure to comply with record-keeping or

other nonwage requirements.” Labor Law § 220(8). Abbey Painting was formed in 1987 and

has an annual gross income of between $100,000 and $499,999, with one to nine employees

working in New York City (Pet. Exs. 11a, 11b, 11cc). In 2006 and 2007, 90 to 95 percent of