office of the comptroller ex rel. local 924 v. office of...
[…] administer the City’s system of classified service. See Civ. Serv. Law § 17. The City Charter

also provides that:

The commissioner [of DCAS] shall be responsible for citywide personnel matters, as set forth in this chapter, and shall have all the powers and duties of a municipal civil service commission provided in the civil service law or in any other statute or local law other than such powers and duties as are by this chapter assigned to the mayor, the city civil service commission or the heads of the city agencies.

City Charter § 811. Section 20 of the Civil Service Law provides that:

Each municipal civil service commission shall prescribe, amend and enforce suitable rules for carrying into effect the provisions of this chapter and of section six of article five of the constitution of the state of New York, including rules for the jurisdictional classification of the offices and employments in the classified service under its jurisdiction, for the position classification of such offices and employments, for examinations therefore and for appointments, promotions, transfers, resignations and reinstatements therein, all in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.

Civ. Serv. Law § 20(1) (emphasis added). DCAS also has authority to assign a “pay plan” to

workers in the classified service (see Resp. Mem. at 8). The City Charter authorizes DCAS to

“develop and recommend to the mayor”: