office of the comptroller ex rel. local 924 v. office of...
[…] non-competitive class, the exempt class, and the labor class. Under section 44 of the Civil

Service Law, the competitive class is presumptive because, in accord with the policy mandate for

merit and fitness, the preferred way to hire is by competitive examination (Tr. 815). The Civil

Service Law provides that vacancies in the competitive class “shall be filled, as far as

- 17 -

practicable, by promotion from among persons holding competitive class positions in a lower

grade in the department in which the vacancy exists.” Civ. Serv. Law § 52(1), formerly § 16(1),

quoted in Corrigan, 304 N.Y. at 180. Section 52 also declares that an increase in the salary of a

civil service worker “beyond the limit fixed for the grade in which such office or position is

classified, shall be deemed a promotion.” Civ. Serv. Law § 52(9), formerly § 16(7), quoted in

Corrigan, 304 N.Y. at 180.

Competitive exams are not required for the exempt, non-competitive, and labor classes as

they are positions for which it is not practicable to test competitively (Tr. 786-87) (see Civ. Serv.

Law §§ 41, 42 & 43).