office of the comptroller ex rel. local 924 v. office of...
[…] Labor Law § 220 (8-d). If the parties fail to arrive at agreement, the employee organization is

“authorized to file a single verified complaint pursuant to subdivision seven herein, on behalf of

the laborers, workmen or mechanics so represented.” The statute provides, and respondent cites,

no authority requiring a title be listed in Part 38 in order to file a complaint with the Comptroller.

Subsection seven of section 220 provides that the Comptroller shall commence a compliance

investigation upon the filing of “a verified complaint in writing of any person interested or of any

employee organization pursuant to subdivision eight-d of this section.” There is no requirement,

that I can find, that requires an entitlement to the prevailing wage be established before the

Comptroller commences his investigation, even though the Comptroller may in fact have

adopted the convention of investigating only Part 38 titles (Tr. 198, 215).