office of the comptroller ex rel. local 924 v. office of...
[…] However, generally, both Laborers and City Laborers “perform common unskilled laboring work requiring physical strength.” This work requires “little skill or training” as employees’ job duties often include heavy moving and lifting, some construction work, landscaping work and the operation of motor vehicles in the normal course of business.

(Resp. Mem. at 2).

- 21 -

dealings with laborers, workmen and mechanics” as is the need for it to be interpreted with a

“degree of liberality.” See Austin v. City of New York, 258 N.Y. 113, 117 (1932).

DCAS’s power under section 20 of the Civil Service Law and under the City Charter is

constrained by the statutory scheme established by the state constitution, Civil Service Law, and

Labor Law. E.g., Civ. Serv. Law § 20(1) (“shall prescribe, amend and enforce suitable rules for

carrying into effect the provisions of this chapter and of section six of article five of the

constitution of the state of New York.”); NYC Charter § 814(a)(10) (“subject to . . . the civil

service law, other applicable statutes and collective bargaining agreements”). Any suggestion

that its authority extends to excluding ungraded labor titles from the protection of section 220