office of the attorney general of the state … · office of the attorney general of the state of...
[…] Notably, the portion of the statute which refers to failure to take the oath of office, does not allude toany particular mental state required for the offense.

Section 76-2-101 provides in pertinent part that:

No person is guilty of an offense unless his conduct is prohibited by law and:

(1) He acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, with criminal negligence, or with a mental stateotherwise specified in the statute defining the offense, as the definition of the offense requires; or

(2) His acts constitute an offense involving strict liability. . . .

Section 76-2-102 states that:

Every offense not involving strict liability shall require a culpable mental state, and when the definitionof the offense does not specify a culpable mental state and the offense does not involve strict liability,intent, knowledge, or recklessness shall suffice to establish criminal responsibility. An offense shallinvolve strict liability if the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to imposecriminal responsibility for commission of the conduct prohibited by the statute without requiring proofof any culpable mental state.

The overall context of the unofficial misconduct statute does not clearly indicate a legislative purposethat the offense be one of strict liability. In fact, one of the subsections expressly provides for aspecific mens rea. (See subsection (e).) Thus, a conviction under the statute based upon a failure totake the oath of office, must be predicated upon at least one of three mental states enumerated inSection 76-2-102, because Section 76-8-203 does not specify a culpable mental state. The threemental states are intent, knowledge, or recklessness.