office of the attorney general 79 - tn.gov
[…] governmental entity.” We conclude that a supervisor of a soil conservation district such as the Jackson

County Soil Conservation District is an “employee” for purposes of T.C.A. § 29–20–202(a). Thus, the

immunity which would otherwise be afforded such a district by T.C.A. § 29–20–201(a) is removed if a

district supervisor negligently operates an automobile “or other equipment” while acting within the

scope of his responsibilities to the district and thereby causes injury to a district youth board member.

In addition, T.C.A. § 29–20–205 broadly removes T.C.A. § 29–20–201(a) immunity from a

governmental entity for an injury proximately caused by “a negligent act or omission of any employee

within the scope of his employment,” with certain exceptions including an injury which “Arises out of

the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not

the discretion is abused.” T.C.A. § 29–20–205(1) Again, we believe the supervisor of a soil