office of the attorney general 79 - tn.gov
[…] The term “employee” includes “any official

whether elected or appointed, officer, employee or servant, or any member of any board, agency, or

commission (whether compensated or not), or any officer, employee or servant thereof, of a governmental

entity,....” T.C.A. § 29–20–102(2) (1986 Supp.). The term “government employee” is further defined in T.C.A.

§ 29–20–107 (1986 Supp.).

A governmental entity’s immunity from suit has also been removed for injury proximately caused by a

negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment. T.C.A. § 29–20–205. Section

29–20–205 contains several exceptions to the removal of immunity, however. For example, immunity has

been retained with regard to actions against a governmental entity for injuries arising out of the “exercise or

performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is

abused.” Section 29–20–205(1). Actions for injuries arising out of the “issuance, denial, suspension or

revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate,

approval, order or similar authorization.” Section 29–20–205(3). Also of some significance to the local

districts is subsection (4), which retains immunity for governmental entities for injuries arising out of a failure

to make an inspection or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection of any property.