office of the attorney general 79 - tn.gov
[…] and erosion-preventing plants, trees and grasses, forestation and reforestation;

(4) Provisions requiring the retirement from cultivation of highly erosive areas or of areas on which erosion

may not be adequately controlled if cultivation is carried on;

(5) Provisions for such other means, measures, operations and programs as may assist conservation of soil

resources and prevent or control soil erosion in the district.

Such regulations, when adopted pursuant to the procedure outlined in T.C.A. § 43–14–219, “have the force

and effect of law in the said district and shall be binding and obligatory upon all owners and occupiers of lands

within such district.”

*4 It has been held that where a land-use regulation goes so far as to deprive an owner of the beneficial use

of his property, it will be recognized as a taking. Bayside Warehouse Company v. City of Memphis, 63

Tenn.App. 268, 470 S.W.2d 375 (1971).