office of the attorney general 79 - tn.gov
[…] T.C.A. § 29–

20–102(3) defines “governmental entity” as “any political subdivision of the state of Tennessee.” A soil

conservation district organized as was the Jackson County Soil Conservation District is a “subdivision of

this state and a public body ... politic.” T.C.A. § 43–14–212 We conclude that the Jackson County Soil

Conservation District is a “governmental entity” under the Governmental Tort Liability Act and would

therefore be immune from suit for injuries from activities in the exercise of its functions unless an

exception in the Act applies.

*5 Under T.C.A. § 29–20–202(a) in the Act, immunity is removed for “injuries resulting from the

negligent operation by an employee of a motor vehicle or other equipment while in the scope of his

employment.” T.C.A. § 29–20–102(2) defines “employee” to include “any member of any board ... of a

governmental entity.” We conclude that a supervisor of a soil conservation district such as the Jackson