of counsel: bays lung rose & holma...genetically modified organisms (“gmos”). gmo companies...
[…] To any ordinance making or repealing any appropriation of

money; d. To any ordinance authorizing the issuance of bonds; e. To any ordinance authorizing the appointment of employees;

or, f. To any emergency ordinance. (Amended 2002)

Maui County Charter, Section 11-1.1, 1.3. Based on this language, Section 11-1

does not restrict initiative power from adopting ordinances that provide penalties

for violations of the Maui County Code.

Further, Plaintiffs argue that, pursuant to HRS § 46-1.5(24)(A),

Section 9 of the Ordinance is invalid because it lacks a “notice and cure” provision.

HRS § 46-1.5(24)(A) provides, in pertinent part: “Each county may impose civil

fines, in addition to criminal penalties, for any violation of county ordinances or

rules after reasonable notice and requests to correct or cease the violation have

been made upon the violator.” HRS § 46-1.5(24)(A). However, the statute does

not require each ordinance to lay out the notice and cure requirements in its

language.

Page 65: Of Counsel: BAYS LUNG ROSE & HOLMA...genetically modified organisms (“GMOs”).