of counsel: bays lung rose & holma...genetically modified organisms (“gmos”). gmo companies...
[…] Page 16: Of Counsel: BAYS LUNG ROSE & HOLMA...genetically modified organisms (“GMOs”). GMO companies like Monsanto conduct more testing on GMO crops in Hawaii than anywhere else in the

16 353085-1

“directly or indirectly injure, cause damage to, or cause disease in any plant or

plant product.” See 7 U.S.C. § 7702(14). The statute does not include genetically

modified organisms.

Through administrative regulations, APHIS has regulated certain

GMO crops as plant pests if the plant is created using an organism that is itself a

plant pest. 7 C.F.R. § 340.1 (defining a regulated article under APHIS's plant pest

regulations as “[a]ny organism which has been altered or produced through genetic

engineering, if the donor organism . . . or vector or vector agent belongs to any

genera or taxa designated in § 340.2 and meets the definition of plant pest”).

APHIS authorizes field trials of GMOs that fall within its definition of a plant pest

before the plant can be given “non-regulated status.” 7 C.F.R. §§ 340.0-340.6.

APHIS can authorize the release through a notification or permitting