oceans in the balance: as the sharks go, so go we
[…] There is no way to know if the carcass onboard is the “corresponding” carcass as required.338 Further, scientificagencies and international bodies question the accuracy and validity ofthe compliance measure supporting this deduction.339

332 U.S. v. Approximately 64,695 Pounds of Shark Fins, 520 F.3d 976, 977 (9th Cir.2008) (available at http://www.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2008/03/17/0556274.pdf (accessed Nov. 21, 2010)).

333 Id. (emphasis added).334 Id. at 983.335 16 U.S.C. § 1802(18) (2009) (defines “fishing vessel” as “any vessel, boat, ship, or

other craft which is used for, [or] equipped to be used for . . . aiding or assisting one ormore vessels at sea in the performance of any activity relating to fishing, including, butnot limited to . . . supply, storage, . . . [and] transportation . . . .” It would be no stretch oflogic or the imagination to consider that transshipping 64,695 pounds of shark fin froma vessel at sea to port fell well within this rubric of “any vessel” and “any activity,”including those