oceans in the balance: as the sharks go, so go we
[…] 336 Lib. Cong., THOMAS, http://thomas.loc.gov/bss/; select 106th Congress, search“shark finning,” select H.R. 5461, select Text of Legislation, select H.R.5461.ENR (ac-cessed Nov. 21, 2010) (emphasis added).

337 16 U.S.C. § 1822 (2009) (The definition of “finning” per the statute is, “[T]he tak-ing of a shark, removing the fin or fins (whether or not including the tail) of a shark, andreturning the remainder of the shark to the sea.”).

338 16 U.S.C. § 1857(1)(P)(ii) (2006).339 IUCN, Shark Finning, supra n. 97. The actual ratio of shark fin to shark body

may be as much as two percentage points less in some cases, depending on the species,many variations in size, and the age of the animal.