objectives - res ipsa...-1929 charles & denman convey to chandler w/vl securing 5 one-year notes...
[…] (Section 114.106(e) Estates Code)
▪ TODD conveys title upon a condition subsequent vs Lady
Bird Deed conveys present title subject to a life estate
▪ Both transfer title outside probate
2019 TEXAS LAND TITLE INSTITUTE
11
12
12/6/2019
7
Creating Joint Tenancies With Right of Survivorship
▪ “JTROS” for short
▪ Until 1925 common-law presumption all joint ownerships
(including community property) were JTROS
▪ Presumption repealed by Article 2580 (VATS) in 1925 but
JTROS still allowed by written agreement (except
community-partition 1st-then written agreement)
▪ 1987 amendment to Article XVI, Section 15 of the State
Constitution to allow JTROS as to community property
directly by written agreement
2019 TEXAS LAND TITLE INSTITUTE
Creating Joint Tenancies With Right of Survivorship
▪ General rule is Estates Code Section 101.002
“If two or more persons hold an interest in property jointly and
one joint owner dies before severance, the interest of the
decedent in the joint estate:
(1) does not survive to the remaining joint owner or owners;
and
(2) passes by will or intestacy from the decedent as if the
decedent's interest had been severed.”
2019 TEXAS LAND TITLE INSTITUTE
13
14
12/6/2019
8
Creating Joint Tenancies With Right of Survivorship
▪ For community property - Estates Code Section 112.051
“At any time, spouses may agree between themselves that all
or part of their community property, then existing or to be