notice - touch n' go
[…] was limited to the appeals listed in the statute: appeals of orders testing the sufficiency

of an indictment and appeals of criminal sentences on the ground that they were too

lenient.7

Page 6: NOTICE - Touch N' Go

887 P.2d 971 (Alaska App. 1994).8

Ch. 71 § 2 SLA 1993; Walker, 887 P.2d at 975.9

Walker, 887 P.2d at 975-76. 10

Id. at 975 (emphasis added). 11

Id. at 976.12

– 6 – 2198

As we explained in State v. Walker, the Alaska Legislature responded to8

the supreme court’s decision in Kott by amending AS 22.07.020(d)(2) to provide the

State with a right of appeal “in all actions and proceedings within [the Court of

Appeals’s] jurisdiction except that ... the [S]tate’s right of appeal in criminal cases is

limited by the prohibitions against double jeopardy contained in the United States

Constitution and the Alaska Constitution.”9

In Walker, we held that this new statute implicitly incorporated the rule that

an order is not appealable unless it is final. However, Walker did not require us to10

examine how the new statute affected the State’s pre-existing right to pursue