notice: this opinion is subject to formal revision before ... and roy w. mcleese iii, assistant...
[…] reasonable doubt. See id. at 329. In making that determination, the trial court

may need to make some preliminary credibility determinations, see id. at 330, and

assess the probative force of the newly-presented evidence in connection with the

evidence of guilt addressed at trial." Id. at 332; see supra note 7.

Page 63: Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before ... and Roy W. McLeese III, Assistant United States Attorneys, were on the brief, for appellee. Before SCHWELB and RUIZ, Associate

63

I turn, therefore, to address the trial court's decision to deny the § 23-

110 motion without holding an evidentiary hearing. Section 23-110 (c) mandates

a hearing "[u]nless the motion and files and records of the case conclusively

show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief." We have previously stated that

"[t]here is a presumption that a trial court presented with a § 23-110 motion

should conduct a hearing. 'Because § 23-110 is virtually a remedy of last resort,

any question whether a hearing is appropriate should be resolved in the

affirmative.'" Gaston v.