notice: this opinion is subject to formal revision before ... and roy w. mcleese iii, assistant...
[…] See Doepel, supra, 510

A.2d at 1045; Head v. United States, 489 A.2d 450, 451 (D.C. 1985) (requiring a

showing of cause and prejudice before a collateral attack will be considered

where defendant has failed to raise available challenge on direct appeal). We

do not, however, within a unitary court system, have the federalism concerns that

cabin the scope of the federal courts' consideration of state claims. We also

do not, unlike the federal courts, have legislative restrictions on our authority

to hear or rehear habeas petitions. Compare 28 U.S.C. §§ 2244(b) and 2255 (1998)

(imposing limitations on consideration of initial, second and successive habeas

petitions, see supra note 17), with D.C. Code § 23-110 (e) ("The court shall not

be required to entertain a second or successive motion for similar relief on

behalf of the same prisoner."). Although we are not confronted with the

"quintessential miscarriage of justice," execution of one who is innocent, see

Schlup, supra, 513 U.S. at 324, appellants come before us convicted of the most

serious offense in our jurisdiction, first-degree murder, and in a particularly