notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written decision ...respondent tyler ainsworth moved...
[…] (ii) 54 weeks from the date of the accident; or(iii) the date of the insured person's death; and

c. income earned during the period income continuation benefits are being paidwill be deducted from income continuation benefits.

7These policy provisions closely mirror chapter 48.22 RCW's personal injuryprotection statutes. On May 7, 1993, Washington State enacted a statute that requiredall state auto insurers to offer PIP no-fault coverage that was authorized, but notrequired to be offered, by the 1973 regulation. Like the disputed policy clause here,RCW 48.22.005(3) provides in part: "The benefit payment period begins fourteen daysafter the date of the automobile accident and ends at the earliest of the following:(a) The date on which the insured is reasonably able to perform the duties of his or herusual occupation." "[U]nlike other types of contracts, insurance policies must beinterpreted in light of important public policy and statutory considerations." Mission Ins.Co. v. Guarantee Ins. Co., 37 Wn. App. 695, 699, 683 P.2d 215 (1984).

-8-