notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written decision ...respondent tyler ainsworth moved...
[…] It then

argued that no IFCA violation occurred, since the record contained no proof that it

unreasonably denied Ainsworth's claim for wage loss.6

The trial court granted Ainsworth's partial summary judgment motion, ruling, "The

uncontested medical evidence is that Plaintiff, the insured, was not 'reasonably able' to

perform the duties in his two jobs due to the restrictions his doctor placed on him." It

concluded that Ainsworth was entitled to $5,458.18 in unpaid income continuation

benefits, covering both Contour and Pagliacci wage loss. Turning to the IFCA claim, it

5RCW 48.30.015(2) provides, "The superior court may, after finding that aninsurer has acted unreasonably in denying a claim for coverage or payment of benefitsor has violated a rule in subsection (5) of this section, increase the total award ofdamages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages."

6 Progressive's appellate briefing fundamentally misapprehends Ainsworth'swage loss claims.