norys hernandez, and nassir geiger, filed · r. seth williams, in his official capacity as district...
[…] Commonw. Ct. 2012).

46. The Controlled Substances Forfeiture Act also provides an ex parte procedure to

obtain "a restraining order or injunction, require the execution of a satisfactory performance

- 12 -

Case 2:14-cv-04687-ER Document 157 Filed 09/15/16 Page 15 of 75

Page 16: NORYS HERNANDEZ, and NASSIR GEIGER, FILED · R. SETH WILLIAMS, in his official capacity as District Attorney of Philadelphia; ... Case 2:14-cv-04687-ER Document 157 Filed 09/15/16

bond or take any other action to preserve the availability of [the] property ... for forfeiture." 42

Pa. Con. Stat. § 6802(f). Under§ 6802(g), an ex parte temporary restraining order may be

entered "ifthe Commonwealth demonstrates that there is probable cause to believe that the

property with respect to which the order is sought would be subject to forfeiture [ ] and that

provision of notice will jeopardize the availability of the property for forfeiture."

47. Finally, the Controlled Substances Forfeiture Act governs the use and distribution

of forfeited property and its proceeds. Specifically, if the law-enforcement authority seizing the

property has county-wide jurisdiction (rather than statewide jurisdiction), the Act requires