norys hernandez, and nassir geiger, filed · r. seth williams, in his official capacity as district...
[…] property with respect to which the order is sought would be subject to forfeiture [ ] and that

provision of notice will jeopardize the availability of the property for forfeiture."

47. Finally, the Controlled Substances Forfeiture Act governs the use and distribution

of forfeited property and its proceeds. Specifically, if the law-enforcement authority seizing the

property has county-wide jurisdiction (rather than statewide jurisdiction), the Act requires

forfeited property to be transferred to the custody of the district attorney for that county. 42 Pa.

Cons. Stat. § 6801( e ).

48. The Act also authorizes district attorneys to either sell forfeited property or retain it

for official use. Id. If sold, proceeds from the sale of forfeited property must "be used to pay all

proper expenses of the proceedings for forfeiture and sale, including expenses of seizure,

maintenance of custody, advertising and court costs." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6801( e ).

49. The balance of the forfeiture proceeds goes to the district attorney's office, or in

cases in which both municipal and state law-enforcement entities were substantially involved,

the proceeds are distributed equally between the district attorney and the Attorney General. 42

Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6801(f)-(g).

50. The Act further provides that the "entity having budgetary control shall not

anticipate future forfeitures or proceeds therefrom in adoption and approval of the budget for the

district attorney." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6801(f). Consequently, these forfeiture funds are a

"bonus" to law-enforcement agencies that exist wholly outside oversight by the funding county.

51. The Act requires district attorneys to use forfeited property or derived proceeds to

- 13 -