IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] requires an evidentiary hearing in open court before property can be taken from an individual
and forfeited to the Commonwealth. Commonwealth v. 605 University Drive, State College, Pa.,
61A.3d1048, 1054 (Pa. Commonw. Ct. 2012).
46. The Controlled Substances Forfeiture Act also provides an ex parte procedure to
obtain "a restraining order or injunction, require the execution of a satisfactory performance
- 12 -
Case 2:14-cv-04687-ER Document 157 Filed 09/15/16 Page 15 of 75
bond or take any other action to preserve the availability of [the] property ... for forfeiture." 42
Pa. Con. Stat. § 6802(f). Under§ 6802(g), an ex parte temporary restraining order may be
entered "ifthe Commonwealth demonstrates that there is probable cause to believe that the
property with respect to which the order is sought would be subject to forfeiture [ ] and that
provision of notice will jeopardize the availability of the property for forfeiture."
47. Finally, the Controlled Substances Forfeiture Act governs the use and distribution
of forfeited property and its proceeds. Specifically, if the law-enforcement authority seizing the
property has county-wide jurisdiction (rather than statewide jurisdiction), the Act requires