IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Cons. Stat. §§ 6801 and 6802. Indeed, the majority
of civil-forfeiture petitions brought by the Philadelphia D.A.'s Office are brought under the
Controlled Substances Forfeiture Act.
42. Enacted in 1988, the Controlled Substances Forfeiture Act authorizes forfeiture of
real and personal property connected to a violation of the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device
and Cosmetic Act, 35 Pa. Con. Stat.§§ 780-101 to 780-144 (a "controlled-substance violation").
43. The Controlled Substances Forfeiture Act enumerates the kind of property subject
to forfeiture. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6801(a). The Act specifically subjects the following property
to forfeiture:
• all vehicles "which are used or are intended for use to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment" of drugs, drug paraphernalia, or materials used to manufacture drugs;
• "money, negotiable instruments, securities or other things of value" that are:
- 11 -
Case 2:14-cv-04687-ER Document 157 Filed 09/15/16 Page 14 of 75