north dakota greater sage- grouse resource … · impacts-oil and gas ... renewable energy...
[…] and Fish Department (NDGF) and FWS,
BLM is ceding its authority over oil and gas
development to the FWS; in other words,
providing FWS a de facto veto authority
over the BLM. The BLM has sole authority
59
to determine whether an exception to a lease
stipulation is warranted and cannot delegate
that authority to another agency. See 43
CFR § 3101.1-4.
Summary:
The North Dakota GRSG PRMPA/FEIS violates FLPMA by providing the FWS with decision-
making authority in the approval of exceptions, modifications and waivers to oil and gas lease
stipulations.
Response: As stated in 43 CFR 3101.1-4, "a stipulation included in an oil and gas lease shall be subject to
modification or waiver only if the Authorized Officer determines that the factors leading to its
inclusion in the lease have changed sufficiently to make the protection provided by the
stipulation no longer justified or if proposed operations would not cause unacceptable impacts."
While the proper delegation of authority for approving exceptions, waivers, and modifications is
described in this regulation, it does not prescribe any particular methodology used in the
Authorized Officer’s determination.