no. p20-572 eleven-a district north carolina court of
[…] Accordingly, a trial court is required to “to take into account how children are

different, and how those differences counsel against irrevocably sentencing

them to a lifetime in prison.” Id. at 480, 183 L. Ed. 2d at 424. While the

Supreme Court held that the imposition of life imprisonment without the

possibility of parole should be “uncommon” on juveniles who murder, it did not

prohibit a trial court’s ability to impose the penalty in such cases. Id. at 479,

183 L. Ed. 2d at 424.

Petitioner was convicted of attaining violent habitual felon status under

N.C.G.S. § 14-7.7. That statute provides that “[a]ny person who has been

Page 24: NO. P20-572 ELEVEN-A DISTRICT NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF

- 20 -

convicted of two violent felonies in any federal court, in a court of this or any

other state of the United States, or in a combination of these courts is declared

to be a violent habitual felon.” N.C.G.S. § 14-7.7(a) (2019). A “violent felony”

includes “[a]ll Class A through E felonies.” Id. at (b). “A person who is

convicted of a violent felony and of being a violent habitual felon must, upon

conviction (except where the death penalty is imposed), be sentenced to life