no in the supreme court of the united states · no. 16-405 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] FELA was initially subject to the general venue statute, which fixed venue for suits brought in federal court in the district in which the defendant resided. Pet.App.6a (citing Balt. & Ohio R.R. Co. v. Kepner, 314 U.S. 44, 49 (1941)). Congress later added a venue provision to FELA that provides that plaintiffs may file “in a district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action.” 45 U.S.C. §56. The section also makes clear that state courts can entertain FELA actions by providing that “[t]he jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under this chapter shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the several States.” Id.

It is hornbook law that “[t]he question of personal jurisdiction … goes to the court’s power to exercise control over the parties,” while the question of “venue ... is primarily a matter of choosing a convenient forum.”