no. in the supreme court of texas...no. _____ in the supreme court of texas in re state of texas,...
[…] They targeted seniors on city’s north side (Fort Worth Star-Telegram Oct. 12, 2018), https://www.star-telegram.com/news/local/fort-worth/article219920740.html.

Page 16: No. In the Supreme Court of Texas...No. _____ In the Supreme Court of Texas In re State of Texas, Relator. On Petition for Writ of Mandamus to the Harris County Clerk, the Travis County

5

That review leads to one of two outcomes: “If the applicant is entitled to vote an

early voting ballot by mail, the clerk shall provide an official ballot to the applicant.”

Id. § 86.001(b). But “if the applicant is not entitled to vote by mail, the clerk shall

reject the application, enter on the application ‘rejected’ and the reason for and date

of rejection, and deliver written notice of the reason for the rejection to the

applicant.” Id. § 86.001(c) (emphasis added). If the defect is technical (e.g., failure

to provide necessary information), the applicant is given an opportunity to cure it. If

the voter is not eligible, this notice informs the voter that he may vote only by

personal appearance.