no. 19 in the pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= · 2019-09-25 · no....
[…] 4. Congress passed IGRA a mere 14 months af-
ter the Restoration Act was signed into law, in part
because laws like the Restoration Act did not take
proper account of Cabazon’s meaning and implica-
tions. Pub. L. No. 100–497, 102 Stat. 2467 (1988)
(codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701–2721). Congress recog-
nized, in light of Cabazon, that “Indian tribes [should]
7
have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity
on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not specifi-
cally prohibited by Federal law and [the State] does
not * * * prohibit such gaming activity.” 25 U.S.C.
§ 2701(5). IGRA sought “to promote tribal economic
development, tribal self-sufficiency, and strong tribal
government” by establishing “Federal standards for
gaming on Indian lands.” 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701(4),
2702(2)–(3).
IGRA created a three-tiered regulatory framework
for Indian gaming. 25 U.S.C. § 2703(6)–(8). “Class I
Gaming”—traditional forms of Indian gaming for