103053373 9 usc munro - petition for certiorari...no. _____ in the...
[…] Page 14: 103053373 9 USC Munro - Petition for Certiorari...No. _____ IN THE pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, USC RETIREMENT PLAN

5

Respondents asserted these claims under ERISA § 502(a)(2), which provides that “[a] civil action may be brought . . . by the Secretary [of Labor], or by a par-ticipant, beneficiary or fiduciary for appropriate relief under section 1109 of this title.” ERISA § 502(a)(2), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2). Section 1109, in turn, states that “[a]ny person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obliga-tions, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries . . . shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach.” ERISA § 409(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a).