103053373 9 usc munro - petition for certiorari...no. _____ in the...
[…] Nor do the arbitration agreements include a specific exclusion explicitly deeming ERISA breach-of-fiduci-ary-duty claims non-arbitrable. Id.

In addition, the arbitration agreements confirm that the “claims covered . . . include, but are not lim-ited to,” claims for wages or other compensation due, and “claims for violation of any federal . . . statute.” Pet. App. 15a–16a. Retirement benefits are one of the most important components of an employee’s compen-sation. See ERISA § 1(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1001(a) (con-gressional findings that ERISA plans “have become an important factor affecting the stability of employ-ment” and that “the continued well-being and security of millions of employees and their dependents are di-rectly affected by these plans”).