no. 19-2155 in the united states court of appeals …...i certificate of interest pursuant to...
[…] Case: 19-2155 Document: 3 Page: 24 Filed: 07/19/2019

Page 25: No. 19-2155 In the United States Court of Appeals …...i CERTIFICATE OF INTEREST Pursuant to Federal Circuit Rule 47.4, undersigned counsel for appellant certifies the following:

17

§ 262(l)(1)(A), id. § 262(l)(8); see Sandoz I, 794 F.3d at 1358-59; Sandoz

II, 137 S. Ct. at 1677. Any suggestion otherwise contradicts the

BPCIA’s definition of a “subsection (k) applicant”—the party that may

serve notice—as “a person that submits an application under subsection

(k).” 42 U.S.C. § 262(l)(1)(A) (emphasis added). 6

The BPCIA confirms that “[a]fter receiving the notice under

subparagraph (A) and before such date of the first commercial

marketing of such biologic product, the reference product sponsor may

seek a preliminary injunction.” 42 U.S.C. § 262(l)(8)(B). Amgen’s

interpretation, permitting its 2017 notice to be effective for applications

it subsequently filed in 2018, would render this right illusory. Even if

courts had jurisdiction, only innovators with crystal balls could divine