no. 17-773 in the supreme court of the united states · 2019-02-11 · attorney’s fees for agency...
[…] Page 29: No. 17-773 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2019-02-11 · attorney’s fees for agency and court proceedings does not mean that attorney’s fees should normally total

23

gave [the claimant] in any proceeding before a * * * court,” 20 C.F.R. 404.1728(a), SSA nevertheless re-quires that the representative’s fee petition disclose the amount of any additional fee the representative “wants to request or charge for his or her services in the same mat-ter before any * * * court.” 20 C.F.R. 404.1725(a)(4). The agency then evaluates the appropriate fee by considering several factors, 20 C.F.R. 404.1725(b)(1), including “[t]he amount of fee the representative requests for his or her services, including any amount authorized or requested before,” 20 C.F.R. 404.1725(b)(1)(vii). The agency ulti-mately approves a reasonable fee by considering those factors in the context of the Social Security program’s “purpose” of “provid[ing] a measure of economic security for the beneficiaries.” 20 C.F.R. 404.1725(b)(1).