no. 17-773 in the supreme court of the united states · 2019-02-11 · attorney’s fees for agency...
[…] (1) The Commissioner shall provide for the exten-sion of the fee withholding procedures and assessment procedures that apply under the preceding provisions of this section to agents and other persons, other than attorneys, who represent claimants under this subchap-ter before the Commissioner.

* * * * *

Page 44: No. 17-773 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2019-02-11 · attorney’s fees for agency and court proceedings does not mean that attorney’s fees should normally total

12a

4. 20 C.F.R. 404.1703 provides in pertinent part:

Definitions.

As used in this subpart—

* * * * *

Eligible non-attorney means a non-attorney repre-sentative who we determine is qualified to receive direct payment of his or her fee under § 404.1717(a).

* * * * *

Past-due benefits means the total amount of benefits under title II of the Act that has accumulated to all ben-eficiaries because of a favorable administrative or judi-cial determination or decision, up to but not including the month the determination or decision is made. For purposes of calculating fees for representation, we de-termine past-due benefits before any applicable reduc-tion under section 1127 of the Act (for receipt of benefits for the same period under title XVI). Past-due benefits do not include:

(1) Continued benefits paid pursuant to § 404.1597a of this part; or

(2) Interim benefits paid pursuant to section 223(h) of the Act.

* * * * *

Representative means an attorney who meets all of the requirements of § 404.1705(a), or a person other than an attorney who meets all of the requirements of § 404.1705(b), and whom you appoint to represent you in dealings with us.

* * * * *

Page 45: No. 17-773 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2019-02-11 · attorney’s fees for agency and court proceedings does not mean that attorney’s fees should normally total

13a

5. 20 C.F.R. 404.1725 provides:

Request for approval of a fee.

(a) Filing a request.