in the court of appeals of indiana · in attorney’s fees to diversified because cummins...
[…] (b) A person who is injured by a violation of subsection (a) may bring a civil action for treble damages.” Ind. Code § 33-43-1-8. 9 Diversified requested sanctions pursuant to Trial Rule 37(B), so this is the strongest basis for the trial court’s award.

  • 14

    the party failing to obey the order or the attorney advising him or both to pay the reasonable

    expenses, including attorney’s fees, caused by the failure[.]”) and I.C. § 34-52-1-1(b) (“[T]he

    court may award attorney’s fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party. . .”). Therefore,

    the trial court abused its discretion in trebling the award of $14,398.58 because the applicable

    provisions only provide for a sanction or requirement of payment of attorney’s fees. We