no. 17-312 in the supreme court of the united states · no. 17-312 in the supreme court of the...
[…] STATEMENT

1. The United States Marshals Service was created by the Judiciary Act of 1789 to ensure the safety of fed-eral court personnel, litigants, and the public. Act of Sept. 24, 1789, ch. 20, § 27, 1 Stat. 87. Congress has de-clared it “the primary role and mission of the United States Marshals Service to provide for the security” of the federal judiciary, including “the United States Dis-trict Courts.” 28 U.S.C. 566(a). The Marshals Service performs its functions in “consult[ation] with the Judi-cial Conference of the United States,” but it “retains final authority regarding security requirements for the judicial branch of the Federal Government.” 28 U.S.C. 566(i).

The Marshals Service has determined that the use of physical restraints can provide a vital tool for ensuring the safety of court personnel, the public, and detainees themselves.