no. 17-11009...no. 17-11009 in the united states court of appeals for the eleventh circuit marnika...
[…] STATE OF ALABAMA, et al., Defendants-Appellees

-11-

permits federal courts “in a proceeding instituted by . . . an aggrieved

person under any statute to enforce the voting guarantees of the

fourteenth or fifteenth amendment in any State” to enjoin States from

employing “a test or device [that] has been used for the purpose or with

the effect of denying or abridging the right of any citizen of the United

States to vote on account of race . . . in such State.” 52 U.S.C.A. §

10302(b). And Section 3(c) establishes that “in any proceeding instituted

by . . . an aggrieved person under any statute to enforce the voting

guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment in any State,”

courts can impose a preclearance requirement upon States to remedy

constitutional violations. 52 U.S.C.A. § 10302(c).

When describing the purpose of the 1975 amendments, the Senate

Judiciary Committee expressly stated:

Section 401 of S. 1279 amends Section 3 of the Voting Rights