no. 17-1099 in the supreme court of the united states · no. 17-1099 in the supreme court of the...
[…] Id. at 65-67.

4. The court of appeals affirmed. Pet. App. 1-42. a. The court of appeals rejected petitioner’s conten-

tion that Section 6c(a)(5) is unconstitutionally vague as applied to him. Pet. App. 15-20.

As an initial matter, the court of appeals rejected pe-titioner’s argument that Section 6c(a)(5) fails to define “spoofing” and instead refers to an industry definition that has not been established. Pet. App. 15-16. The court determined that Section 6c(a)(5) expressly defines spoofing in the statutory parenthetical to mean “bid-ding or offering with the intent to cancel the bid or offer before execution.” Id. at 16 & n.37 (quoting 7 U.S.C. 6c(a)(5)(C)). Because “Congress provided the necessary definition” in the statute, the court explained, Congress

Page 12: No. 17-1099 In the Supreme Court of the United States · No. 17-1099 In the Supreme Court of the United States.