no. 17-1042 i t supreme court of the united states · 2019. 8. 7. · no. 17-1042 in the supreme...
[…] See also Pub. L. 97-123, 1982-1 C.B. 314 (Jan. 1, 1982) (adding an exemption (4)(A) & (B) to the RRTA definition of compensation).

14 Specifically, Congress inserted in a substitute provision that excludes compensation in excess of “applicable base,” defines the applicable base, and provides for the applicability of successor employer provisions. Id.

Page 23: No. 17-1042 I T Supreme Court of the United States · 2019. 8. 7. · No. 17-1042 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States BNSF RAILWAY COMPANY, Petitioner, V. MICHAEL D. LOOS, Respondent

9

employers.” 26 U.S.C. § 3231(e) (Pet.App. 33a). The RRTA contains a detailed list of exclusions from the definition. See id. The RRA defines “compensation” as any form of “money remuneration paid to an individual for services rendered as an employee to one or more employers . . . including remuneration paid for time lost as an employee . . . .” 45 U.S.C. § 231(h)(1) (Pet.App. 41a).