no. 15-20710 in the united states court of appeals for … · roslyn jones, kendra williams, kyshia...
[…] Regulation B implements ECOA’s ban on “discriminat[ing] against any
applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction” on a prohibited basis,
15 U.S.C. § 1691(a) (emphasis added), with both a general prohibition, 12 C.F.R.
Case: 15-20710 Document: 00513394181 Page: 10 Date Filed: 02/23/2016
4
§ 1002.4, as well as specific regulations governing the consideration of certain
information in credit decisions. As relevant here, Regulation B bars a creditor
from “tak[ing] into account . . . whether an applicant’s income derives from any
public assistance program.” 12 C.F.R. § 1002.6(b)(2)(i). Regulation B also makes
clear that a “creditor shall not discount or exclude from consideration the income
of an applicant . . . because of a prohibited basis,” 12 C.F.R. § 1002.6(b)(5), such
as “the fact that all or part of the applicant’s income derives from any public
assistance program,” 12 C.F.R. § 1002.2(z) (defining “prohibited basis”). In other
words, ECOA and Regulation B prohibit creditors, in evaluating credit