no. 15-20710 in the united states court of appeals for … · roslyn jones, kendra williams, kyshia...
[…] S. Rep. 94-589, 5, 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 403, 407.
2 Regulation B defines, and distinguishes between, “judgmental system[s]” of evaluating applicants, and “empirically derived, demonstrably and statistically sound, credit scoring systems.” See 12 C.F.R. § 1002.2(p)(1), (t). In an “empirically derived, demonstrably and statistically sound, credit scoring system,” a creditor may “not take into account whether an applicant’s income derives from any public assistance program.” 12 C.F.R. § 1002.6(b)(2).
Case: 15-20710 Document: 00513394181 Page: 12 Date Filed: 02/23/2016
6
§ 1002.6(b)(5). And although “a creditor may consider the amount and probable
continuance of any income in evaluating an applicant’s creditworthiness,” id.
(emphasis added), it must consider the applicant’s “actual circumstances” and may
not “automatically discount or exclude from consideration any protected income.”
12 C.F.R. Pt. 1002, Supp. I ¶ 1002.6(b)(5)-1 to 3.
B. Proceedings Below