no. 141, original in the supreme court of the united ... · in this original action, the united...
[…] beneficiaries.” Se. Fed. Power Customers, Inc. v. Geren, 514 F.3d 1316, 1321 (D.C. Cir. 2008).
As the Tenth Circuit put it,
The Water Supply Act recognizes that it is the states’ primary responsibility to develop their own water supplies, but that the federal government should participate and cooperate in developing such supplies. See 43 U.S.C. § 390b(a). These laws provide that the state or non-federal interest must pay for the cost of any water resources project and must enter into a written contract reflecting such agreement. See id. at § 390b(b); 42 U.S.C. § 1962d-5b(a).
United States v. Oklahoma, 184 Fed. Appx. 701, 703 (10th Cir. 2006). The provisions of the
Water Supply Act “insofar as they relate to the Bureau of Reclamation and the Secretary of the
Interior shall be alternative to and not a substitute for the provisions of the Reclamation Project
Act of 1939 (53 Stat. 1187) relating to the same subject.” 43 U.S.C. § 390b(b).
As noted supra at § B.1., the Rio Grande Project was authorized under the provisions of
the Reclamation Act of 1902, as supplemented by provisions extending 1902 Act water
deliveries to Texas under the Act of February 25, 1905, Pub.