united states court of appeals - houston, texas
[…] of right to an Article III court upon exhaustion of administrative remedies,

regardless of whether the Special Counsel or MSPB conclude that

corrective action is necessary.

Third, for matters involving bargaining-unit employees, there is a

grievance procedure followed by binding arbitration and limited judicial

review in the courts of appeals, 5 U.S.C. '' 7121, 7122, & 7123. See

generally Cornelius v. Nutt, 472 U.S. 648, 652 (1985). Covered grievances

include a complaint concerning “any matter relating to the employment of

the employee,” 5 U.S.C. 7103(a)(9)(A) (which thus includes adverse actions

and prohibited personnel practices) as well as “any claimed violation,

misinterpretation, or misapplication of any law, rule, or regulation

affecting conditions of employment.” 5 U.S.C. 7103(a)(9)(C)(ii). Any

covered grievance that is not settled by the negotiated grievance procedure

is subject to binding arbitration, which may be invoked by either the union

58

Case: 14-10049 Document: 00512692002 Page: 73 Date Filed: 07/09/2014