no. 14-5203 - state · no. 14-5203 in the united states court of appeals for the district of...
[…] future.

2. Plaintiffs’ claims would in any event be unreviewable under the

APA, which excludes from review agency action that is “committed to

agency discretion by law.” 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2). The district court

correctly held that the Coast Guard’s decisions about whether to release

a vessel detained for APPS violations, and under what conditions, are

committed to agency discretion, and thus fall outside the scope of the

APA.

Congress committed departure-clearance decisions to the agency’s

unreviewable discretion when it provided in Section 1908(e) that

“[c]learance may be granted upon the filing of a bond or other surety

satisfactory to the Secretary.” By providing that the surety must be

“satisfactory to the Secretary,” Congress gave the agency absolute

discretion to determine when a security agreement is acceptable.

Congress also permitted, but did not require, the release of a vessel