no. 14-5203 - state · no. 14-5203 in the united states court of appeals for the district of...
[…] As relevant here,

Section 1908(e) provides as follows:

If any ship subject to * * * MARPOL * * * may be subject to a fine or civil penalty under this section, the Secretary of the Treasury, upon the request of the Secretary [of Homeland Security], shall refuse or revoke the clearance required by section 60105 of Title 46. Clearance may be granted upon the filing of a bond or other surety satisfactory to the Secretary [of Homeland Security]. The two statutory references to “the Secretary” denote the

Secretary of Homeland Security, by virtue of the definition section of

APPS, 33 U.S.C. § 1901(a)(11), which provides that “‘Secretary’ means

the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating.”

The Coast Guard was made part of the Department of Homeland

Security when that agency was created in 2002. Homeland Security Act

of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-296, § 888, 116 Stat. 2135, 2249 (2002). The

reference to the “Secretary of the Treasury” likewise denotes the