no. 14-5203 - state · no. 14-5203 in the united states court of appeals for the district of...
[…] such broad terms that in a given case there is no law to apply,” Citizens

to Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 410 (1971). This

Court has explained that “[a]gency actions in these circumstances are

unreviewable because ‘the courts have no legal norms pursuant to

which to evaluate the challenged action, and thus no concrete

limitations to impose on the agency’s exercise of discretion.’” Sierra

Club, 648 F.3d at 855 (quoting Secretary of Labor v. Twentymile Coal

Co., 456 F.3d 151, 156 (D.C. Cir. 2006)) (internal quotation marks

omitted).

i. By its plain terms, Section 1908(e) grants the Secretary

unreviewable discretion.

Congress in Section 1908(e) provided that a departure “[c]learance

may be granted upon the filing of a bond or other surety satisfactory to

the Secretary.”

Decisions about whether and how to establish conditions

“satisfactory to the Secretary” for a vessel’s departure from a United

States port, 33 U.S.C. § 1908(e), are committed to agency discretion by

41

law. When Congress authorized departure conditions under Section