no. 14-5203 - state · no. 14-5203 in the united states court of appeals for the district of...
[…] See Br. 5-6, 11-14. This argument is waived because the district court

had no opportunity to consider it and this Court should not address it in

the first instance. See, e.g., Pettaway v. Teachers Ins. & Annuity Ass'n

of Am., 644 F.3d 427, 437 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (“Ordinarily, in reviewing

motions for summary judgment, the appellate court considers only those

matters presented to the district court, disregarding additional

48

allegations raised for the first time on appeal.”) (internal citation

omitted).

Plaintiffs’ contention is in any event flawed. As relevant here,

Section 1908(e) provides as follows:

If any ship subject to * * * MARPOL * * * may be subject to a fine or civil penalty under this section, the Secretary of the Treasury, upon the request of the Secretary [of Homeland Security], shall refuse or revoke the clearance required by section 60105 of Title 46. Clearance may be granted upon the filing of a bond or other surety satisfactory to the Secretary [of Homeland Security]. The two statutory references to “the Secretary” denote the

Secretary of Homeland Security, by virtue of the definition section of

APPS, 33 U.S.C. § 1901(a)(11), which provides that “‘Secretary’ means

the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating.”