no. 14-5203 - state · no. 14-5203 in the united states court of appeals for the district of...
[…] jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ action to vacate security agreements and for

3

CarrieLyn Guymon
CarrieLyn Guymon

injunctive relief. See 28 U.S.C. § 1331. But the district court lacked

jurisdiction, as explained further below.

This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291 to review the

district court’s final judgment.

The appeal is timely. The district court entered judgment on July

18, 2014. The notice of appeal was filed on August 15, 2014, within the

sixty-day period allowed under Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure

4(a)(1)(B).

STATUTE AT ISSUE

33 U.S.C. § 1908(e) provides as follows:

(e) Ship clearance or permits; refusal or revocation; bond or other surety If any ship subject to the MARPOL Protocol, Annex IV to the Antarctic Protocol, or this chapter, its owner, operator, or person in charge is liable for a fine or civil penalty under this section, or if reasonable cause exists to believe that the ship, its owner, operator, or person in charge may be subject to a fine or civil penalty under this section, the Secretary of the Treasury, upon the request of the Secretary, shall refuse or revoke the clearance required by section 60105 of Title 46. Clearance may be granted upon the filing of a bond or other surety satisfactory to the Secretary.

4

QUESTIONS PRESENTED

I. Whether plaintiffs, whose vessels departed the United

States under security agreements between the vessel operators

and the Coast Guard, lack standing to pursue their claims for

injunctive relief and to vacate the security agreements (and

whether the expiration of the agreements renders the vacatur

claim moot).

II. Whether departure conditions negotiated under 33 U.S.C.

§ 1908(e) are unreviewable under the APA because Congress, in

providing that the Department of Homeland Security “may” allow

a vessel to obtain a departure clearance “upon the filing of a bond

or other surety satisfactory to the Secretary,” committed to the

agency’s discretion by law decisions about whether and when a

vessel should be granted clearance to leave the United States.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

1. Facts

A. Statutory Background: The United States’ Treaty

Obligations To Prevent Pollution At Sea And Its