no. 14-5203 - state · no. 14-5203 in the united states court of appeals for the district of...
[…] See pg. 49, below (detailing the statutory changes).

13

States and to ensure that witnesses will be cared for until they are

needed to testify. See, e.g., Angelex Ltd. v. United States, 723 F.3d 500,

503 (4th Cir. 2013). These conditions serve as an effective substitute for

the vessel’s presence and they allow the criminal prosecution to proceed

after the ship has left United States waters.

Congress in APPS authorized an after-the-fact remedy for ship

owners who believe that a departure clearance was unreasonably

withheld. Under 33 U.S.C. § 1904(h), “[a] ship unreasonably detained

or delayed by the Secretary acting under the authority of this chapter is

entitled to compensation for any loss or damage suffered thereby.” See

also id. § 1910 (authorizing suits by persons “adversely affected” by

certain actions taken under APPS).

B. The guilty pleas to crimes committed aboard the M/V

Agios Emilianos and the M/V Stellar Wind

i. The M/V Agios Emilianos