no. 14-1953 in the united states court of appeals for … · 14-08-2017 · case no. 1:13-cv-02925...
[…] permitted to appraise ALJ performance.” Joint Report of Comm. on Government
Affairs and Comm. on the Judiciary, Reform of Federal Regulation, S. Rep. No.
1018, 96th Cong., 2d Sess., pt. 2, at 69 (1980). Thus, ALJ decisional independence
is a required component of the entire APA scheme, not merely a working condition
subject to change by labor relations.
The APA scheme is not subject to change absent evidence that Congress
expressly and explicitly provides that another statutory scheme may alter any part
of the APA scheme. At 5 U.S.C. § 559, the APA unambiguously provides that
“[s]ubsequent statute may not be held to supersede or modify this subchapter [5
U.S.C. §§ 551 et seq.], chapter 7 [5 U.S.C. § 701 et seq.], sections 1305, 3105, 3344,
4301(2)(E), 5372, or 7521 of this title, or the provisions of section 5335(a)(B) of this
title that relate to administrative law judges, except to the extent that is does so
expressly.”