no. 11-2-01925-7 olympiafood cooperative, · pdf filemotion to dismiss 1 ......
[…] members are limited to refraining from gross negligence.9 Defendants rely on Barry v.

Johns, which involved a dispute among city councilmembers over the propriety of their

participation in a council vote concerning a nonprofit corporation of which the defendant

councilmembers were directors. 82 Wn. App. 865, 867, 920 P.2d 222 (1996). Citing RCW

4.24.264, the Barry court found that the nonmember plaintiffs could only challenge the

directors’ conduct if it rose to the level of gross negligence. Id. at 867. But RCW

4.24.264(2) specifically carves out the very claims asserted by Plaintiffs here: “Nothing in

this section shall limit or modify in any manner the duties or liabilities of a director or

officer of a corporation to the corporation or the corporation’s members.” (Emphasis

added.) Thus the statute confirms the right of members like Plaintiffs to sue nonprofit

9 Even if the “gross negligence” standard applies here (it does not), Defendants were

grossly negligent in knowingly violating the Boycott Policy and Bylaws.