ninth circuitthe 2009 ninth circuit annual report looks back at their work this past year. i hope...
[…] Page 24: Ninth CircuitThe 2009 Ninth Circuit Annual Report looks back at their work this past year. I hope you find the report informative and encourage you to provide us with feedback. Both

22 Annual Report 2009

Judicial conference naVigateS turBulent timeS

The 2009 Ninth Circuit Judicial Conference, held July 20-23 in Monterey, California, drew nearly 600 judges, attorneys, court

staff and special guests, including Secretary Janet Napolitano of the United States Department of Homeland Security and U.S. Solicitor General Elena Kagan.

The conference is held annually pursuant to Section 333 of Title 28 of the United States Code for “the purpose of considering the business of the courts and advising means of improving the administration of justice within such circuit.” Most of the judges who preside and lawyers who practice in the federal courts of the western United States participate.