new york guide to smoke-free condominiums · buildings, they offer owners potential financial...
[…] Page 11: New York Guide to Smoke-Free Condominiums · buildings, they offer owners potential financial advantages as well. Owners can avoid costly repairs to due to cigarette and smoke damage

8

16 Grussendorf v. City of Oklahoma, 816 F.2d 539, 541 (10th Cir. 1987) holding that the Fourteenth Amendment does not protect the right to smoke. See generally SAMANTHA K. GRAFF, TOBACCO CONTROL LEGAL CONSORTIUM, THERE IS NO CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT TO SMOKE: 2008, at 1-2. 17 See The American with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12201(b) (1990), stating “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to preclude the prohibition of, or the imposition of restrictions on, smoking in places of employment . . . in transportation . . . or in places of public accommodation.”) 18N.Y. LAB. LAW § 201-d (McKinney) (Employment smoker protection law does not apply to housing). 19In re U.S. Dep’t Hous. and Urban Dev. and Kirk and Guilford Mgmt.