new york guide to smoke-free condominiums · 2018. 6. 6. · smokers.26 many condo bylaws already...
[…] drive down the selling price. Clean-up is costly and does not guarantee that the smoke’s smell or harmful chemicals

will be fully removed.”). 15

Id. 16

Grussendorf v. City of Oklahoma, 816 F.2d 539, 541 (10th Cir. 1987) (holding that the Fourteenth Amendment

does not protect the right to smoke). See generally SAMANTHA K. GRAFF, TOBACCO CONTROL LEGAL CONSORTIUM,

THERE IS NO CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT TO SMOKE 1-2 (2008).

Page 11: New York Guide to Smoke-Free Condominiums · 2018. 6. 6. · smokers.26 Many condo bylaws already include provisions restricting activities that unreasonably interfere with another

8

17 See American with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12201(b) (1990) (stating “[n]othing in this chapter shall be

construed to preclude the prohibition of, or the imposition of restrictions on, smoking in places of employment . . . in

transportation . . . or in places of public accommodation.”). 18

N.Y. LAB. LAW § 201-d (McKinney 2012) (stating that employment smoker protection law does not apply to

housing). 19

In re U.S. Dep’t Hous. and Urban Dev. & Kirk & Guilford Mgmt. Corp. & Park Towers Apartments, HUD Case