new york appellate digest · digest “environmental law” decision-summaries posted on the...
[…] Op 00752, Fourth Dept 2-1-19
Table of Contents
16
REQUEST WAS PROPERLY DEEMED AN APPLICATION FOR AN
AREA VARIANCE, NOT A USE VARIANCE, AND WAS PROPERLY
GRANTED, CRITERIA EXPLAINED (SECOND DEPT).
The Second Department determined: (1) RAM’s request for permission to build a hotel was a request for an area
variance, not a use variance; (2) the statutory factors for granting a use variance were considered by the zoning
board; (3) the board complied with the State Environmental Quality Review Act (SEQRA); and (4) the area
variance was properly granted:
Pursuant to Town Law § 267(1)(b), an area variance is defined as the “authorization by the zoning board of
appeals for the use of land in a manner which is not allowed by the dimensional or physical requirements of the
applicable zoning regulations” … . One aspect of RAM’s request for a variance related to a provision of the
Town’s Zoning Law which required that a hotel have its “principal frontage” on a state or county highway … .
We agree with the ZBA and the Supreme Court that the “principal frontage” requirement is a “physical