new united states court of appeals for the fifth circuit ... · 1 day ago  · no. 20-50867 . 2 ....
[…] their marked mail ballots from only one day—election day—to over forty

days.” Additionally, of course, voters retained the ability to send in their mail

ballots the traditional way—through the mail. See id. § 86.006(a)(1), (2).

Following the July 27 Proclamation, at least four Texas counties—

Harris, Travis, Fort Bend, and Galveston—announced their intention to

have multiple mail ballot delivery locations in their counties for the

November election. In response to this development, Governor Abbott

2 The proclamation did this by suspending Texas Election Code § 85.001(a), which provides in relevant part that “[t]he period for early voting by personal appearance begins on the 17th day before election day and continues through the fourth day before election day.” Tex. Elec. Code § 85.001(a).

3 Section 86.006(a-1) provides as follows:

The voter may deliver a marked ballot in person to the early voting clerk’s office only while the polls are open on election day.