new united states court of appeals for the fifth circuit ... · 1 day ago  · no. 20-50867 . 2 ....
[…] prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof . . . .”); U.S. Const.

art. II, § 1, cl. 2 (“Each State shall appoint, in such Manner as the Legislature

thereof may direct, a Number of Electors [for President and Vice

President].”).1

But apparently that is not how federal elections will be administered

in Texas this year.

If officials were following Texas law, “[t]he period for early voting by

personal appearance” would “begin[] on the 17th day before election day”—

or Monday, October 19, 2020. Tex. Elec. Code § 85.001(a). See also Tex. Elec. Code § 85.001(c) (“If the date prescribed . . . for beginning

the period is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal state holiday, the early voting period

begins on the next regular business day.”). But not this year. On July 27,

2020, the Governor of Texas proclaimed that, due to the COVID-19

pandemic, he will “suspend Section 85.001(a)” so that “early voting by

personal appearance shall begin on Tuesday, October 13, 2020”—six days