new united states court of appeals for the fifth circuit ... · 1 day ago  · no. 20-50867 . 2 ....
[…] See id. § 86.006(a)(1), (2).

Following the July 27 Proclamation, at least four Texas counties—

Harris, Travis, Fort Bend, and Galveston—announced their intention to

have multiple mail ballot delivery locations in their counties for the

November election. In response to this development, Governor Abbott

2 The proclamation did this by suspending Texas Election Code § 85.001(a), which provides in relevant part that “[t]he period for early voting by personal appearance begins on the 17th day before election day and continues through the fourth day before election day.” Tex. Elec. Code § 85.001(a).

3 Section 86.006(a-1) provides as follows:

The voter may deliver a marked ballot in person to the early voting clerk’s office only while the polls are open on election day. A voter who delivers a marked ballot in person must present an acceptable form of identification described by [Texas Election Code] Section 63.0101.

Case: 20-50867 Document: 00515598463 Page: 5 Date Filed: 10/12/2020

Page 6: New United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit ... · 1 day ago  · No. 20-50867 . 2 . Appeals from the United States District Court for the Western District of Texas USDC