new technology - old law: autonomous vehicles and
[…] Adding AVs to the pool of insured cars may also increase the weight of the territorial rating factor. Although current regulations require that territory must rank last among all rating factors, as some of

those factors fall away, the weight of the territorial factor may well rise. Rather than ranking fifteenth and sixteenth among optional rating factors, territory may rise to fifth or sixth place.

There is a second possible compromise that may help, and it

168. INS. § 1861.02(a)(4) (“Those other factors that the commissioner may adopt by regulation and that have a substantial relationship to the risk of loss.”). 169. CAL. CODE REGS. tit. 10, § 2632.5(d)(1) (2008). 170. Tit. 10, § 2632.5(d)(1) (stating the type of vehicle); tit. 10, § 2632.5(d)(8) (stating the vehicle characteristics, including engine size, safety and protective devices,

damageability, reparability, and theft deterrent devices).