new technology - old law: autonomous vehicles and
[…] The State of Nevada recently adopted regulations for licensing the

testing of AVs in the state. The regulations would require insurance in

the minimum amounts required for other cars “for the payment of tort liabilities arising from the maintenance or use of the motor vehicle.”73 The regulation, however, does not suggest how the tort liability may

arise. If there is no fault on the part of the operator or owner, then liability may arise, if at all, only for the manufacturer or supplier. Manufacturers and suppliers are not “insureds” under the standard

72. CAL. EVID. CODE § 669(b) creates a rebuttable presumption that violation of a statute, ordinance or regulation is a failure to exercise due care. CAL. EVID. CODE § 669(b)

(West 1988). There are exceptions. See, e.g., CAL. VEH. CODE § 40831 (West 2007) (“In any civil action proof of speed in excess of any prima facie limit declared in Section 22352 at a particular time and place does not establish negligence as a matter of law but in all such

actions it shall be necessary to establish as a fact that the operation of a vehicle at the excess speed constituted negligence.”) (emphasis added). 73. NEV. ADMIN. CODE. § 482.2(2) (2011). Any licensee who wishes to operate for

testing purposes an autonomous vehicle on any of the Nevada highways must continuously maintain and:

a. Provide proof of liability insurance that is equal to or greater than the minimum