new technology - old law: autonomous vehicles and
[…] Id. at 1366 (citing Amwest Sur. Ins. Co. v. Wilson, 11 Cal. 4th 1243, 1265 (1995) (stating purposes of Prop. 103 not furthered by exempting surety insurance)); Proposition 103 Enforcement Project v.

Quackenbush, 64 Cal. App. 4th 1473, 1494 (Ct. App. 1998) (stating purposes of Prop. 103 not furthered by reducing insurers' obligation to refund excess premiums)). 166. Id. at 1372 (“Under Proposition 103, therefore, it is the Insurance Commissioner

rather than the Legislature that is vested with ratemaking authority subject to the appropriate ratemaking process.”); CAL. INS. CODE § 1861.02(a)(4) (West 2011) (“Rates and premium for an automobile insurance policy . . . shall be determined by application of the following

factors [listing the 3 mandatory factors] [and] [t]hose other factors that the commissioner

may adopt by regulation . . . .”) (emphasis added). 167. Prop 17 Auto Insurance, U.C. BERKELEY, http://igs.berkeley.edu/library/research/

quickhelp/elections/2010primary/prop17.php (last visited Apr. 22, 2012). Proposition 17 appeared on the June 8, 2010 ballot.