new technology - old law: autonomous vehicles and
[…] Example #1

Assume a group of 100 good drivers and 10 not good drivers.

Assume in all other respects they are equal.192 Assume, also, that the premium to cover the good drivers would be $100 each, and assume the premium to cover the not good drivers would be $110 each. This

pool of insureds would generate the need for a total premium of (100 x $100) + (10 x $110) = $11,100. Applying the Proposition’s language,

189. This awkward phrase is apt because it is the language of the regulation and because those who are “not good” drivers are not necessarily “bad” drivers. 190. Compare CAL. INS. CODE § 1861.02(b) (West 2011) (“[A]t least 20% below the

rate the insured would otherwise have been charged”) with tit. 10, § 2632.12(a) (“20 percent less than the lowest rate available to a comparable driver who is not a good driver.”) (emphasis added). 191. For similar examples of computing rates in the context of the persistency rating factor, see Found. for Taxpayer & Consumer Rights v.