new technology - old law: autonomous vehicles and
[…] There may be some concern that an insurer might flex down in an

unfairly discriminatory way. This concern, if valid, may be addressed by requiring the insurer to flex down equally across all classes within

217. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 3536 (2011) (“The greater contains the less.”). 218. See Regulation Modernization, supra note 34. 219. LeRoy Boison, Will Post-Katrina Gas Shortages Impact Auto Claim Frequencies? PINNACLE ACTUARIES, Dec. 2005, at 1, available at http://www.pinnacleactuaries.com/

Files/Publications/mon-PinnacleMonograph2005GasShortages.pdf. 220. INS. § 1861.05(c) (“[T]he proposed rate adjustment exceeds 7% of the then applicable rate for personal lines or 15% for commercial lines, in which case the

commissioner must hold a hearing upon a timely request.”).

299202-TEXT.NATIVE.1338842133..DOC 6/4/2012 1:36 PM

148 SANTA CLARA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 52

the class plan. If improvements among the pool of AVs lower claims experience, lowering rates across the board is an awkward

compromise.