new technology - old law: autonomous vehicles and
[…] Consequently, the GDD must be extended to them,

and the mandatory rating factors must also be applied to them. As a consequence, AV drivers in general will pay too much, and AV drivers with poor driving records will pay much too much.

F. Putting It All Together

To calculate the premium for the AVs, the insurer must first calculate the GDD. Again, assuming the group above and applying the

regulations, the result is $95.91 for the “good” AV driver and $119.89 for the “not good” AV driver.

195. INS. § 1861.02(a) (“Rates and premiums for an automobile insurance policy, as described in subdivision (a) of Section 660, shall be determined by application of the

following factors in decreasing order of importance . . . .”).

299202-TEXT.NATIVE.1338842133..DOC 6/4/2012 1:36 PM

2012] NEW TECHNOLOGY—OLD LAW 141

The next step might be to create a rating plan for the class of AV drivers. This, however, is not permitted by Proposition 103. The