new chapter 21. statutory construction - nh tax...
[…] conducting the remediation does not qualify for comprehensive liability protection.
§ 147-F:2. Establishment of Program.
An environmental cleanup program is hereby established to further the redevelopment of contaminated
properties. The cleanup program shall be administered by the department. The department of health and
human services shall assist the department as necessary by the review of risk assessments for properties for
which the department determines that risk assessments shall be conducted. The department of justice shall
issue covenants to eligible persons in accordance with RSA 147-F:6.
§ 147-F:3. Definitions.
In this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings, unless the context otherwise
requires:
I. The definitions of terms provided in RSA 147-B:2 shall be applicable to this chapter to the extent those
terms are used in this chapter unless otherwise defined herein.
II. "Brownfields" means properties which have been environmentally contaminated, subject to the
limitations of RSA 147-F:4, II.
III. "Contaminant" or "Contamination" means hazardous waste, hazardous materials (without regard to
whether transported in commerce), or oil, as defined in RSA 146-A:2, III.