nepa ce guidebook - october 2019 · 10/12/2008  · development process. this will help to prevent...
[…] When is a Hazardous Materials Discipline Report required? A Hazardous Material Discipline Report is necessary when a project meets any of the following:

WSDOT – LOCAL PROGRAMS

Page 26 October 1, 2020

o Is primarily located in a developed area, where current and historic land uses are industrial, commercial and residential.

o Requires large portions of permanent or temporary property acquisition. o Includes large amounts of excavation below existing grade.

A discipline report should be modified to fit the individual project needs. As stated in 40 CFR 1502.2, “Impacts shall be discussed in proportion to their significance” and “in a finding of no significant impact, there should be only enough discussion to show why more study is not warranted.” The level of documentation should be based on the complexity and size of the project, severity of potential contaminants, and other project specific conditions.