negotiated rulemaking for higher education 2016 - borrower ...€¦  · web viewas noted in the...
[…] that wish to participate in a Federal benefit program. In

this regulation, the Department is exercising its broad

authority, as provided under the HEA, to impose conditions

on schools that wish to participate in the Federal Direct

Loan Program. Section 452(b) of the HEA states, “No

institution of higher education shall have a right to

participate in the [Direct Loan] programs authorized under

this part [part D of title IV of the HEA].” 20 U.S.C.

1087b(b). If a school chooses to participate in the Direct

Loan Program, it must enter into a Direct Loan Program

participation agreement (PPA). 20 U.S.C. 1087d. Section

454(a)(6) of the HEA authorizes the Department to include in

that PPA “provisions that the Secretary determines are

necessary to protect the interests of the United States and

to promote the purposes of” the Direct Loan Program. 20

U.S.C. 1087d(a)(6); 81 FR 39385.

This regulation addresses class action waivers and

predispute arbitration agreements separately, because the

proscriptions adopted here are distinct and apply to each

separately. As we explained in the NPRM, recent experience