negotiated rulemaking for higher education 2016 - borrower ...€¦  · web viewas noted in the...
[…] pursuant to these terms of its Direct Loan agreement with

the Department, to oppose litigation by relying on that

arbitration agreement. However, the regulation is intended

to protect the rights of students who agree, predispute,

only to arbitration of other kinds of claims, to have their

borrower defense claims heard by a court. To ensure that

goal is achieved, we believe that any arbitration agreement

with a Direct Loan borrower should place power to decide the

scope of the agreement in the court, not the arbitrator.

Changes: We have modified §§ 685.300(e)(3) and 685.300(f)

(3) to add to the required provisions and notices the

statement that “we agree that only the court is to decide

whether a claim asserted in the lawsuit is a claim regarding

Eakins v. Corinthian Colleges, Inc., No. E058330, 2015 WL 758286 (Cal. Ct. App. Feb. 23, 2015); Kimble v. Rhodes College, No. C-10-5786, 2011 WL 2175249 (N.D. Cal. June 2, 2011).

587