negotiated rulemaking for higher education 2016 - borrower ...€¦  · web viewas noted in the...
[…] pertinent guidelines, regulations, and standards. One

commenter expressed concern that unavoidable changes to

instructional policies and practices could lead to borrower

defense claims for substantial misrepresentation. Another

commenter expressed concern that the proposed standard would

lead to allegations of substantial misrepresentation by

students, even where a variety of reasons unrelated to the

alleged misrepresentation may have contributed to a student

outcome, which may not yet be apparent.

Several commenters supported using § 668.71 as a basis

for borrower defense, but objected to the proposed changes

to the definition in § 668.71(c), that would change the word

“deceive” in the sentence, “A misleading statement includes

any statement that has the likelihood or tendency to

deceive,” to “mislead under the circumstances.” These

commenters stated that the proposed change would give the

same weight to inadvertent or unintentional

misrepresentations as to a willful deception by a school.

121