negotiated rulemaking for higher education 2016 - borrower ...€¦ · web viewas noted in the...
[…] a borrower could have reasonably relied upon the
misrepresentation. However, the commenter stated that in
the alternative, borrowers should only be required to
certify that they relied upon the misrepresentation, without
any further proof, to satisfy the reliance requirement of
the standard.
Discussion: There appears to be some confusion as to
whether the substantial misrepresentation standard for
borrower defense would require actual, reasonable reliance
to a borrower’s detriment. Although the definition of
substantial misrepresentation in § 668.71 requires that, for
a misrepresentation to be substantial, it must be one upon
which a person “could reasonably be expected to rely, or has
reasonably relied, to that person's detriment,” the standard
142
for substantial misrepresentation under § 685.222(d)
requires that the borrower show that he or she “reasonably
relied on” the misrepresentation at issue--in other words,
that the borrower actually and reasonably relied upon the
misrepresentation.