negotiated rulemaking for higher education 2016 - borrower ...€¦  · web viewas noted in the...
[…] However, in the interest of clarity and

ensuring that disclosures are as meaningful as possible, we

have made several changes to proposed § 668.41(i). Under

the proposed regulations, institutions required to provide

financial protection to the Secretary must disclose

61 See, e.g., Ass'n of Private Colleges & Universities v. Duncan, 870 F. Supp. 2d 133 (D.D.C. 2012)(Department has broad authority “to make, promulgate, issue, rescind, and amend rules and regulations governing the manner of operation of, and governing the applicable programs administered by, the Department.” 20 U.S.C. § 1221e–3 (2006); see also id. § 3474 (“The Secretary is authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations as the Secretary determines necessary or appropriate to administer and manage the functions of the Secretary or the Department.”). The financial protection disclosures fall comfortably within that regulatory power.

476

Page 477: Negotiated Rulemaking for Higher Education 2016 - Borrower ...€¦  · Web viewAs noted in the NPRM, 81 FR 39342, the word “deceive” may be viewed as implying knowledge or intent