negotiated rulemaking for higher education 2016 - borrower ...€¦  · web viewas noted in the...
[…] For purposes of this

paragraph, notice includes receipt of--

(i) Actual notice from the borrower, from a

representative of the borrower, or from the Department;

(ii) A class action complaint asserting relief for a

class that may include the borrower; and

(iii) Written notice, including a civil investigative

demand or other written demand for information, from a

Federal or State agency that has power to initiate an

investigation into conduct of the school relating to

specific programs, periods, or practices that may have

affected the borrower.

* * * * *

§ 685.209 [Amended]

26. Section 685.209 is amended:

A. In paragraph (a)(1)(ii), by adding “, for purposes

of determining whether a borrower has a partial financial

hardship in accordance with paragraph (a)(1)(v) of this

section or adjusting a borrower's monthly payment amount in

accordance with paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section,” after

the words “Eligible loan”.

854

Page 855: Negotiated Rulemaking for Higher Education 2016 - Borrower ...€¦  · Web viewAs noted in the NPRM, 81 FR 39342, the word “deceive” may be viewed as implying knowledge or intent

B. In paragraph (c)(1)(ii), by adding “, for purposes