negotiated rulemaking for higher education 2016 - borrower ...€¦  · web viewas noted in the...
[…] a borrower could have reasonably relied upon the

misrepresentation. However, the commenter stated that in

the alternative, borrowers should only be required to

certify that they relied upon the misrepresentation, without

any further proof, to satisfy the reliance requirement of

the standard.

Discussion: There appears to be some confusion as to

whether the substantial misrepresentation standard for

borrower defense would require actual, reasonable reliance

to a borrower’s detriment. Although the definition of

substantial misrepresentation in § 668.71 requires that, for

a misrepresentation to be substantial, it must be one upon

which a person “could reasonably be expected to rely, or has

reasonably relied, to that person's detriment,” the standard

142

Page 143: Negotiated Rulemaking for Higher Education 2016 - Borrower ...€¦  · Web viewAs noted in the NPRM, 81 FR 39342, the word “deceive” may be viewed as implying knowledge or intent

for substantial misrepresentation under § 685.222(d)