negotiated rulemaking for higher education 2016 - borrower ...€¦ · web viewas noted in the...
[…] certification of the student or the independent actions of a
third party.
In addition, these commenters recommended that, under
the evidentiary standards articulated in proposed
§685.215(c)(1), a borrower requesting a false certification
loan discharge should be required to certify that, at the
654
time of enrollment, he or she did not represent to the
school, either orally or in writing, that he or she had a
high school diploma. The commenters believed that this
evidentiary requirement would help deter frivolous false
certification claims.
Some commenters observed that, pursuant to proposed
§685.215(a)(l)(ii), a borrower would be eligible for a false
certification loan discharge if the school the borrower
attended certified the eligibility of a student who is not a
high school graduate based on “[a] high school diploma
falsified by the school or a third party to which the school
referred the borrower.” The commenters recommended that the
regulation be revised to clarify that a school is only
penalized if it referred a student to a third party for the
purpose of having the third party falsify the high school
diploma. These commenters believed that it is not uncommon