negotiated rulemaking for higher education 2016 - borrower ...€¦  · web viewas noted in the...
[…] loan discharge should be required to certify that, at the

654

Page 655: Negotiated Rulemaking for Higher Education 2016 - Borrower ...€¦  · Web viewAs noted in the NPRM, 81 FR 39342, the word “deceive” may be viewed as implying knowledge or intent

time of enrollment, he or she did not represent to the

school, either orally or in writing, that he or she had a

high school diploma. The commenters believed that this

evidentiary requirement would help deter frivolous false

certification claims.

Some commenters observed that, pursuant to proposed

§685.215(a)(l)(ii), a borrower would be eligible for a false

certification loan discharge if the school the borrower

attended certified the eligibility of a student who is not a

high school graduate based on “[a] high school diploma

falsified by the school or a third party to which the school

referred the borrower.” The commenters recommended that the

regulation be revised to clarify that a school is only

penalized if it referred a student to a third party for the

purpose of having the third party falsify the high school

diploma. These commenters believed that it is not uncommon