negotiated rulemaking for higher education 2016 - borrower ...€¦ · web viewas noted in the...
[…] education subject to the paperwork compliance provisions of
the proposed regulations are small entities. Accordingly,
we have prepared this final regulatory flexibility analysis
to present an estimate of the effect of these regulations on
small entities.
Succinct Statement of the Objectives of, and Legal
Basis for, the Final Regulations
Section 455(h) of the HEA authorizes the Secretary to
specify in regulation which acts or omissions of an
institution of higher education a borrower may assert as a
defense to repayment of a Direct Loan. Current regulations
in § 685.206(c) governing defenses to repayment have been in
749
place since 1995, but have rarely been used. Those
regulations specify that a borrower may assert as a defense
to repayment any “act or omission of the school attended by
the student that would give rise to a cause of action
against the school under applicable State law.” In response
to the collapse of Corinthian, the Secretary announced in
June of 2015 that the Department would develop new
regulations to clarify and streamline the borrower defense
process, in a manner that would protect borrowers and allow