negotiated rulemaking for higher education 2016 - borrower ...€¦ · web viewas noted in the...
[…] One commenter stated a recent recommendation from the
Administrative Conference of the United States found that,
while the APA does not specifically provide for aggregate
adjudication, it does not foreclose the possibility of such
222
procedures. The recommendation also stated that agencies
generally have broad discretion in formal and informal
adjudications to aggregate claims.
Discussion: We disagree with commenters’ assertion that the
proposed group process is in violation of the HEA. The
Department’s statutory authority to enact borrower defense
regulations is derived from section 455(h) of the HEA, 20
U.S.C. 1087e(h), which states that “the Secretary shall
specify in regulations which acts or omissions of an
institution of higher education a borrower may assert as a
defense to repayment of a loan….” While the language of the
statute refers to a borrower in the singular, it is common
default rule of statutory interpretation that a term
includes both the singular and the plural, absent a contrary
indication in the statute. See 1 U.S.C. 1. We believe