negotiated rulemaking for higher education 2016 - borrower ...€¦  · web viewas noted in the...
[…] discharges, as it is under current regulations in §

685.308(a)(2).

666

Page 667: Negotiated Rulemaking for Higher Education 2016 - Borrower ...€¦  · Web viewAs noted in the NPRM, 81 FR 39342, the word “deceive” may be viewed as implying knowledge or intent

The commenter who suggested that it would be

administratively burdensome for schools to maintain the

knowledge necessary to determine what conditions would

disqualify a prospective student from employment in a

specific field appears to be unaware of the current

regulatory requirements. Under current §685.215(a)(1)(iii),

the Department considers a school to have falsely certified

a borrower’s eligibility for a title IV loan if the school

“certified the eligibility of a student who, because of a

physical or mental condition, age, criminal record, or other

reason accepted by the Secretary would not meet the

requirements for employment (in the student’s State of

residence when loan was originated) in the occupation for

which the training program supported by the loan was

intended.” The final regulations revise this provision

to refer to “State requirements,” but make no additional

changes to this provision. The change is consistent with

our interpretation set forth in Dear Colleague Letter (DCL)

GEN-95-42, dated September 1995. In that DCL, we clarified