negotiated rulemaking for higher education 2016 - borrower ...€¦  · web viewas noted in the...
[…] 222

Page 223: Negotiated Rulemaking for Higher Education 2016 - Borrower ...€¦  · Web viewAs noted in the NPRM, 81 FR 39342, the word “deceive” may be viewed as implying knowledge or intent

procedures. The recommendation also stated that agencies

generally have broad discretion in formal and informal

adjudications to aggregate claims.

Discussion: We disagree with commenters’ assertion that the

proposed group process is in violation of the HEA. The

Department’s statutory authority to enact borrower defense

regulations is derived from section 455(h) of the HEA, 20

U.S.C. 1087e(h), which states that “the Secretary shall

specify in regulations which acts or omissions of an

institution of higher education a borrower may assert as a

defense to repayment of a loan….” While the language of the

statute refers to a borrower in the singular, it is common

default rule of statutory interpretation that a term

includes both the singular and the plural, absent a contrary

indication in the statute. See 1 U.S.C. 1. We believe