natural gas energy efficiency programs order no.25,315 2011-2012
[…] C. VEIC Independent Study of Energy Policy Issues

Order No. 25,189 required Staff and the parties to hold quarterly meetings and the

Settling Parties and Staff agree that the VEIC Independent Study of Energy Policy Issues Final

Report may be included in discussions at these quarterly meetings in 2012. The Settling Parties

and Staff also agree to work with the Energy Efficiency & Sustainable Energy (EESE) Board

and its subcommittees to reduce duplication of effort and administrative costs. The EESE Board,

which is administratively attached to the Commission, was established pursuant to RSA 125-

0:5-a, effective October 1, 2008, “to promote and coordinate energy efficiency, demand

response, and sustainable energy programs in the state.”

D. Home Performance with Energy Star® (HPwES)

PSNH and UES agree to implement the program on a pilot basis as approved by the

Commission for the 2011 program year in Order No. 25,189. Rebates will be capped at 50% of

project expenditures or $4,000, whichever is less.