natural born citizen - ir.lawnet.fordham.edu
[…] 346. See Ramsey, supra note 24, (manuscript at 27-31) (discussing the tendency ofstates to follow the English use of "natural born subjects" in defining citizenship).

347. See supra Section II.B (explaining the lack of early American treatises dealingwith the issue of citizenship for subjects born outside the United States).

348. See U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 2 ("The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to allPrivileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States.").

349. See supra Section II.A (detailing the development of jus sanguinis throughoutthe eighteenth century English empire).

350. See, e.g., 1784 Conn. Pub. Acts 439 (considering Marquis de Lafayette to be a"Citizen [] of this State"); 1785 Va.