natural born citizen - ir.lawnet.fordham.edu
[…] 64. Id. Madison saw the same problem with appointment by state governors,although it would be more diffuse: "An appointment by the State Executives, wasliable ... to this insuperable one, that being standing bodies, they could & would becourted, and intrigued with by the Candidates, by their partizans, and by the Ministersof foreign powers." Id. at 110.

65. Id. at 112.66. Id.67. Id. at 113. A month later, Charles Pinckney of South Carolina proposed a new

provision, now Article I, Section 9, Clause 8 (with only minor revisions from Pinckney'ssuggestion), also to protect against foreign influence of national officials which thedelegates unanimously adopted, apparently without discussion: "No person holdingany office of profit or trust under the [United States], shall without the consent of theLegislature, accept of any present, emolument, office, or title of any kind whatever,from any King, Prince or foreign State." Id. at 389. As Edmund Randolph explainedat the Virginia ratifying convention: "It was thought proper, in order to excludecorruption and foreign influence, to prohibit any one in office from receiving orholding any emoluments from foreign states." 3 RECORDS OF THE FEDERAL