national mediation board washington, dc 205723. twu twu disputed six categories of amfa’s...
[…] These are the employees found to be eligible, based on the evidence presented to the Investigator during the challenge and objection stage of this proceeding, as of the cut-off date of March 5, 2004.

-595-

17

Page 58: NATIONAL MEDIATION BOARD WASHINGTON, DC 205723. TWU TWU disputed six categories of AMFA’s objections. First, TWU addressed AMFA’s objection to including Title III Fleet Service

18

31 NMB No. 111

Therefore, the Board finds no basis upon which to proceed in this matter and the application is hereby dismissed subject to 29 C.F.R. § 1206.4(b) of the Board’s Rules.18

By direction of the NATIONAL MEDIATION BOARD.

Mary L. Johnson General Counsel

29 C.F.R. § 1206.4(b)(2) provides:

Except in unusual or extraordinary circumstances, the National Mediation Board will not accept an application for investigation of a representation dispute among employees of a carrier:

(b) For a period of one (1) year from the date on which:

(2) The Board dismissed a docketed application covering the same craft or class of employees on the same carrier because no dispute existed as defined in § 1206.2 of these Rules. . . .

-596-