n he ipuprente court of tbe zeintteb estate. supreme court of the … · 2021. 1. 11. · ipuprente...
[…] victions by any court referred to in section

    922(g)(1) of this title for a violent felony * * *

    such person shall be fined under this title and

    imprisoned not less than fifteen years * * *.

    18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(b), in relevant part, provides:

    the term “violent felony” means any crime

    punishable by imprisonment for a term ex-

    ceeding one year * * * that * * * has as an ele-

    ment the use, attempted use, or threatened

    use of physical force against the person of an-

    other * * *.

  • 3

    Ga. Code § 16-8-41(a) provides:

    A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon. The offense of robbery by intimidation shall be a lesser included offense in the offense of armed robbery.

    INTRODUCTION

    The Armed Career Criminal Act (ACCA), like mul-tiple federal criminal and immigration statutes, requires a federal judge to step into a state court judge's shoes.