murali krishna : ponnapula : civil no.1:cv …...on may 7, 2002, following two years of...
[…] oral argument. The matter is now ripe for disposition.

I. Background

A. Factual and Procedural Background

Petitioner is a native and citizen of Pakistan who was admitted to the

United States as a nonimmigrant on September 4, 1983, and was granted lawful

permanent resident status (“LPR status”) on January 26, 1986. (In re Ponnapula,

May 22, 2001 BIA decision at 1 [hereinafter “BIA decision”].) In 1993, a New

York State grand jury, sitting in Manhattan, indicted Petitioner, along with several

other defendants, for grand larceny in the first degree, see N.Y. Penal Law

4N.Y. Penal Law § 155.42 states: “A person is guilty of grand larceny in the first degreewhen he steals property and when the value of the property exceeds one million dollars. Grand larcenyin the first degree is a class B felony.”